Is ORGANIC ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL CHIP Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic rice syrup
organic rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SALTED CARAMEL (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, WATER, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC FUDGE CHIPS (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), SEA SALT, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check ORGANIC ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


