Is ORGANIC ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic butter
- organic pasteurized cream
- milk
- organic heavy cream
- organic whole milk
- organic cream
- organic milk
organic butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MILK AND ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SEA SALT CARAMEL [ORGANIC WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM (MILK), ORGANIC BUTTER {ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CREAM (MILK)}, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)], ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, AND ORGANIC GROUND VANILLA BEANS.
Check ORGANIC ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


