Is ORGANIC ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic butter
  • organic pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • organic heavy cream
  • organic whole milk
  • organic cream
  • organic milk

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MILK AND ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SEA SALT CARAMEL [ORGANIC WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM (MILK), ORGANIC BUTTER {ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CREAM (MILK)}, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)], ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, AND ORGANIC GROUND VANILLA BEANS.

Check ORGANIC ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping