Is ORGANIC ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic pasteurized cream
- organic heavy cream
- organic whole milk
- organic cream
- organic milk
- organic butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MILK AND ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SEA SALT CARAMEL [ORGANIC WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM (MILK), ORGANIC BUTTER {ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CREAM (MILK)}, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)], ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, AND ORGANIC GROUND VANILLA BEANS.
Check ORGANIC ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


