Is Organic India Organic Whole Husk Psyllium, 12 Oz Vegan?

Description
Fine light tan husk with a neutral mild flavor and soft gel like texture when hydrated. Commonly stirred into water, smoothies, or batter to thicken; reviewers note quick gelling, occasional clumping without vigorous mixing, and generally dependable performance for baking and beverage uses. Packaging and freshness receive positive remarks overall.
Why it's not vegan
- cholesterol
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine light tan husk with a neutral mild flavor and soft gel like texture when hydrated. Commonly stirred into water, smoothies, or batter to thicken; reviewers note quick gelling, occasional clumping without vigorous mixing, and generally dependable performance for baking and beverage uses. Packaging and freshness receive positive remarks overall.
Ingredients
Organic India Psyllium Is Pharmaceutical Grade And Contains No Added Sugar, Sodium, Cholesterol, Fat, Or Additives
Check Organic India Organic Whole Husk Psyllium, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic India Organic Whole Husk Psyllium, 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Organic India Organic Whole Husk Psyllium, 12 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Whole


