Is Organic India Organic Whole Husk Psyllium, 12 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Fine light tan husk with a neutral mild flavor and soft gel like texture when hydrated. Commonly stirred into water, smoothies, or batter to thicken; reviewers note quick gelling, occasional clumping without vigorous mixing, and generally dependable performance for baking and beverage uses. Packaging and freshness receive positive remarks overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cholesterol
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine light tan husk with a neutral mild flavor and soft gel like texture when hydrated. Commonly stirred into water, smoothies, or batter to thicken; reviewers note quick gelling, occasional clumping without vigorous mixing, and generally dependable performance for baking and beverage uses. Packaging and freshness receive positive remarks overall.
Ingredients
Organic India Psyllium Is Pharmaceutical Grade And Contains No Added Sugar, Sodium, Cholesterol, Fat, Or Additives
Check Organic India Organic Whole Husk Psyllium, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic India Organic Whole Husk Psyllium, 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Organic India Organic Whole Husk Psyllium, 12 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Whole


