Is Organic Italian Vinaigrette Vegan?

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with balanced acidity and a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats leaves evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, a marinade for grilled vegetables or proteins, and a dip for bread or crudités. Pours reliably from standard pour bottles and offers bright herbal notes, not overpowering others.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with balanced acidity and a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats leaves evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, a marinade for grilled vegetables or proteins, and a dip for bread or crudités. Pours reliably from standard pour bottles and offers bright herbal notes, not overpowering others.
Ingredients
EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC, ONION, SEA SALT, PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Organic Italian Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Italian Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Organic Italian Vinaigrette is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


