Is ORGANIC JAPANESE INSPIRED SALAD WITH YUZU VINAIGRETTE DRESSING Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavor
  • magnesium chloride
  • xanthan gum

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORGANIC YUZU LIME FLAVORED VINAIGRETTE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE [WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL {TO RETAIN FRESHNESS}], ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC SESAME OIL, ORGANIC MUSTARD FLOUR, ORGANIC DRIED RED PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC DRIED GINGER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER), ORGANIC GREEN CABBAGE, ORGANIC TERIYAKI TOFU (ORGANIC TOFU [FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, NIGARI {MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE}, CALCIUM SULFATE], WATER, ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE [WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL {TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS}], ORGANIC RICE VINEGAR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC SALTED SAKE, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC GINGER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER), ORGANIC FIRE ROASTED EDAMAME (SOYBEAN), ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC RED CABBAGE.

Check ORGANIC JAPANESE INSPIRED SALAD WITH YUZU VINAIGRETTE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep