Is Organic Kids Yoghurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 44% of sugars are naturally occurring milk
  • organic cream
  • milk
  • organic milk
  • natural strawberry flavouring

44% of sugars are naturally occurring milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk, Organic Strawberries (9%), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cream (Milk), Organic Maize Starch, Natural Strawberry Flavouring, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cultures (Streptococcus thermophilus, Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus casei, Lactobacillus bulgaricus). ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, see ingredients in bold. 44% of sugars are naturally occurring milk and fruit sugars Certified Organic Licence No. 792 IE-ORG-02 EU/Non-EU Agriculture A FSC www.fac.org FSC C008007 MIX Board from responsible sources 5 099649 0032

Check Organic Kids Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie