Is ORGANIC LASAGNA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy bean fiber

organic soy bean fiber

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC SEMOLINA FLOUR, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE (ORGANIC TOMATOES), ORGANIC SOY BEAN FIBER, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC PARSLEY FLAKES, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC OREGANO, CITRIC ACID.

Check ORGANIC LASAGNA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep