Is Pukka Organic Lemon, Ginger & Manuka Honey Tea Home Compostable Herbal Tea Bags x20 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural manuka honey flavouring
- natural lemon flavouring
natural manuka honey flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ginger Root (38%), Lemongrass, Lemon Peel (15%), Licorice Root, Natural Lemon Flavouring (5%), Natural Manuka Honey Flavouring (2%)
Check Pukka Organic Lemon, Ginger & Manuka Honey Tea Home Compostable Herbal Tea Bags x20 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pukka Organic Lemon, Ginger & Manuka Honey Tea Home Compostable Herbal Tea Bags x20 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Pukka Organic Lemon, Ginger & Manuka Honey Tea Home Compostable Herbal Tea Bags x20 is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Tea · Dried


