Is Pukka Organic Lemon, Ginger & Manuka Honey Tea Home Compostable Herbal Tea Bags x20 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural manuka honey flavouring
  • natural lemon flavouring

natural manuka honey flavouring

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ginger Root (38%), Lemongrass, Lemon Peel (15%), Licorice Root, Natural Lemon Flavouring (5%), Natural Manuka Honey Flavouring (2%)

Check Pukka Organic Lemon, Ginger & Manuka Honey Tea Home Compostable Herbal Tea Bags x20 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pukka Organic Lemon, Ginger & Manuka Honey Tea Home Compostable Herbal Tea Bags x20 is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerFortinos

About this product

Tea · Dried

Flavor
CitrusSpicyHoneySweet
Texture
SmoothSoft
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast