Is Organic Lemon Ginger Raspberry Kombucha 15.2oz - Simply Balanced™ Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856
bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856
Dietitian noteE585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Kombucha Base (Purified Water, Organic Black Tea, Organic Sugar, Culture), Organic Sugar, Organic Ginger Juice, Organic Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactospore (Bacillus Coagulans Mtcc 5856)
Check Organic Lemon Ginger Raspberry Kombucha 15.2oz - Simply Balanced™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Lemon Ginger Raspberry Kombucha 15.2oz - Simply Balanced™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Simply Non GMO All Natural Raspberry Lemonade Raspberry, 52 fl oz Bottle
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Where to buy
Organic Lemon Ginger Raspberry Kombucha 15.2oz - Simply Balanced™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


