Is Organic Lemon Ginger Raspberry Kombucha 15.2oz - Simply Balanced™ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856
bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856
Dietitian notee585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Kombucha Base (Purified Water, Organic Black Tea, Organic Sugar, Culture), Organic Sugar, Organic Ginger Juice, Organic Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactospore (Bacillus Coagulans Mtcc 5856)
Check Organic Lemon Ginger Raspberry Kombucha 15.2oz - Simply Balanced™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Lemon Ginger Raspberry Kombucha 15.2oz - Simply Balanced™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Simply Non GMO All Natural Raspberry Lemonade Raspberry, 52 fl oz Bottle
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Where to buy
Organic Lemon Ginger Raspberry Kombucha 15.2oz - Simply Balanced™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


