Is ORGANIC LOWFAT YOGURT AUSSIE DIP, SPICY RED PEPPER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized lowfat organic milk
- natural flavors
cultured pasteurized lowfat organic milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED LOWFAT ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC ROASTED RED PEPPER, WATER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.
Check ORGANIC LOWFAT YOGURT AUSSIE DIP, SPICY RED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC LOWFAT YOGURT AUSSIE DIP, SPICY RED PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Unsweetened Plain Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


