Is Organic Macaroni & Cheese, Frozen (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • pasteurised milk
  • organic partly skimmed milk
  • white cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Macaroni (Organic Whole Durum Flour, Filtered Water), Organic Partly Skimmed Milk, White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Butter, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Annatto, Contains Wheat And Milk, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Processes Foods Containing Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds (Including Sunflower Seeds), Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish Or Eggs

Check Organic Macaroni & Cheese, Frozen (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Macaroni & Cheese, Frozen (Frozen) is available at 3 retailers

Spud CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go