Is Organic Mango Papaya Kombucha Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- carbon dioxide
- natural flavours
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Mango Juice, Active Kombucha Culture, Oolong Tea, Pineapple, Mango, Papaya, Natural Flavours (Papaya, Mango, Passion Fruit), White Tea, Turmeric, Orange Peel, Green Tea, Rose Hips, Lemongrass, Xanthan Gum, Reb A (Stevia Leaf Extract), Carbon Dioxide, Organic
Check Organic Mango Papaya Kombucha against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Mango Papaya Kombucha in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Where to buy
Organic Mango Papaya Kombucha is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


