Is Organic marinara sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Jarred pasta topping with bright, balanced flavor, mild tang, and savory depth; texture is smooth with occasional small chunks and moderately thick consistency that easily coats pasta. Common uses include tossing with noodles, simmering into recipes, spreading on pizza, or using for dipping; reviewers cite consistent taste and hearty texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred pasta topping with bright, balanced flavor, mild tang, and savory depth; texture is smooth with occasional small chunks and moderately thick consistency that easily coats pasta. Common uses include tossing with noodles, simmering into recipes, spreading on pizza, or using for dipping; reviewers cite consistent taste and hearty texture.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Diced Tomatoes (Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid (Acidifier)), Organic Canola, Soy Oil, Organic Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Spices
Check Organic marinara sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic marinara sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Organic marinara sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


