Is Organic Mayo - 15 fl oz - Good & Gather™ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth mayonnaise with a mild tang and rich mouthfeel, commonly used as a spread, sandwich binder, dip base, and salad dressing component. Reviewers often note consistent texture and good spreadability; some mention milder flavor and occasional variance in thickness reported by users across different stores and regions seasonally too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Natural Flavor.

Check Organic Mayo - 15 fl oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Mayo - 15 fl oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDipping