Is ORGANIC MAYONNAISE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky and smooth with a mild tang, this condiment delivers a creamy, spreadable texture and refined mouthfeel. Commonly used on sandwiches, in salads, dips and dressings, shoppers often cite consistent creaminess and versatility; some reviewers mention slightly thin consistency, milder flavor and occasional packaging variability reported by a few reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL*, WATER, EGG YOLK*, DISTILLED VINEGAR*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CANE SUGAR*, MUSTARD SEED*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE*, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check ORGANIC MAYONNAISE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladGarnishing