Is ORGANIC MAYONNAISE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • natural flavor

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky and smooth with a mild tang, this condiment delivers a creamy, spreadable texture and refined mouthfeel. Commonly used on sandwiches, in salads, dips and dressings, shoppers often cite consistent creaminess and versatility; some reviewers mention slightly thin consistency, milder flavor and occasional packaging variability reported by a few reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL*, WATER, EGG YOLK*, DISTILLED VINEGAR*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CANE SUGAR*, MUSTARD SEED*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE*, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check ORGANIC MAYONNAISE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladGarnishing