Is Organic Medium Salsa, Simply Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic natural flavour

organic natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER AND ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOUR.

Check Organic Medium Salsa, Simply against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Medium Salsa, Simply is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsMetro

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySour
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep