Is Organic Milk Chocolate OnOs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cream milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • organic milk chocolate

organic cream milk

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk Chocolate (Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Cacao Beans, Organic Cream Milk, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Sunflower Lecithin), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Powdered Sugar (Organic Powdered Sugar,Organic Tapioca Starch), Organic Tapioca Dextrin, Organic Gum Arabic, Calcium Carbonate, Organic Annatto, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Carnauba Wax

Check Organic Milk Chocolate OnOs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Milk Chocolate OnOs is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go