Is Organic Mint Chocolate Chip Super Premium Ice Cream, 1 quart Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic nonfat milk
- pasteurized organic cream
organic nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Pasteurized Organic Cream and Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Sugar, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Alkalized Cocoa Powder, [Organic Cocoa Powder, Potassium Carbonate], Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Peppermint Extract, Organic Vanilla Extract
Check Organic Mint Chocolate Chip Super Premium Ice Cream, 1 quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Mint Chocolate Chip Super Premium Ice Cream, 1 quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Where to buy
Organic Mint Chocolate Chip Super Premium Ice Cream, 1 quart is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


