Is ORGANIC MISO, DASHI MISO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- frigate mackerel
- bonito
- anchovy
- dried anchovy powder
- dried frigate mackerel powder
- dried bonito powder
frigate mackerel
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SOYBEAN PASTE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE, SALT, YEAST, KOJI CULTURE), WATER, ALCOHOL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED BONITO POWDER, KELP POWDER, DRIED FRIGATE MACKEREL POWDER, DRIED ANCHOVY POWDER, DRIED SCAD POWDER, CONTAINS ANCHOVY, BONITO, FRIGATE MACKEREL, SCAD, SOYBEANS.
Check ORGANIC MISO, DASHI MISO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC MISO, DASHI MISO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Where to buy
ORGANIC MISO, DASHI MISO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


