Is ORGANIC MISO, DASHI MISO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- frigate mackerel
- bonito
- anchovy
- dried anchovy powder
- dried frigate mackerel powder
- dried bonito powder
frigate mackerel
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SOYBEAN PASTE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE, SALT, YEAST, KOJI CULTURE), WATER, ALCOHOL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED BONITO POWDER, KELP POWDER, DRIED FRIGATE MACKEREL POWDER, DRIED ANCHOVY POWDER, DRIED SCAD POWDER, CONTAINS ANCHOVY, BONITO, FRIGATE MACKEREL, SCAD, SOYBEANS.
Check ORGANIC MISO, DASHI MISO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC MISO, DASHI MISO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Where to buy
ORGANIC MISO, DASHI MISO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


