Is ORGANIC MORNING PROTEIN SMOOTHIE, PEACH ORANGE YOGURT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic milk protein
  • organic honey
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic cultured skim milk
  • organic natural flavors
  • organic nonfat greek yogurt

organic milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PEACHES, ORGANIC BANANAS, ORGANIC NONFAT GREEK YOGURT (ORGANIC CULTURED SKIM MILK, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK), ORGANIC CARROTS, WATER, ORGANIC ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC MILK PROTEIN, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C).

Check ORGANIC MORNING PROTEIN SMOOTHIE, PEACH ORANGE YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid, Pouch

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingSmoothie