Is ORGANIC MORNING SUPERGRAIN SMOOTHIE, HONEY BANANA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BANANAS, ORGANIC PEARS, ORGANIC FAT FREE MILK (ORGANIC GRADE A FAT FREE MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH, WATER, ORGANIC ALMOND MEAL, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC BUCKWHEAT, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C).
Check ORGANIC MORNING SUPERGRAIN SMOOTHIE, HONEY BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC MORNING SUPERGRAIN SMOOTHIE, HONEY BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
Nature's Path, Granola, Gluten Free, Organic, Honey Almond, 11 oz Bag
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
Cascadian Farm Organic Oats and Honey Granola
Annie's Homegrown Organic Friends Bunny Grahams Chocolate Chip, Chocolate & Honey -- 7 oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid, Pouch


