Is Organic Nancy's Probiotic Kefir Live Probiotics Peach Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Organic Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Organic Peach Puree, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Peach Flavor, Organic Inulin, Lactase Enzyme, Live Cultures (including 12 probiotic strains: Bifidobacterium lactis BB-12.® L. acidophilus LA-5.º L. rhamnosus LGG.® L. rhamnosus LB3, L. casei [2 isolated strains]. L. rhamnosus [2 isolated strains]. L. acidophilus [2 isolated strains]. Bifidobacterium lactis [2 isolated strains].

Check Organic Nancy's Probiotic Kefir Live Probiotics Peach against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieSnacking