Is Organic Nancy's Probiotic Kefir Live Probiotics Peach Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic pasteurized nonfat milk
- organic pasteurized lowfat milk
- acidophilus
- acidophilus la-5
- lactase enzyme
organic pasteurized nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Organic Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Organic Peach Puree, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Peach Flavor, Organic Inulin, Lactase Enzyme, Live Cultures (including 12 probiotic strains: Bifidobacterium lactis BB-12.® L. acidophilus LA-5.º L. rhamnosus LGG.® L. rhamnosus LB3, L. casei [2 isolated strains]. L. rhamnosus [2 isolated strains]. L. acidophilus [2 isolated strains]. Bifidobacterium lactis [2 isolated strains].
Check Organic Nancy's Probiotic Kefir Live Probiotics Peach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Nancy's Probiotic Kefir Live Probiotics Peach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea, Organic, Peppermint Delight Probiotic, Tea Bags
Nancy's Yogurt Organic Cultured Lowfat Cottage Cheese, 16 oz
LIVE & RAW PROBIOTICS BEET RED CABBAGE, BEETS & CARROTS, BEET RED
Suja Organic Digestion Shot, Organic, with Ginger & Probiotics
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


