Is PLAIN UNSWEETENED ORGANIC KEFIR CULTURED WHOLE MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED Vegan?

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a creamy, slightly effervescent texture; consistency ranges from smooth to thick and often shows slight separation. Commonly consumed straight, blended into smoothies, stirred into cereal, or used in dressings and baked goods. Reviewers note consistent tanginess, occasional variability in thickness, and reliable versatility and texture.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized organic milk
- vitamin d3
- acidophilus
pasteurized organic milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a creamy, slightly effervescent texture; consistency ranges from smooth to thick and often shows slight separation. Commonly consumed straight, blended into smoothies, stirred into cereal, or used in dressings and baked goods. Reviewers note consistent tanginess, occasional variability in thickness, and reliable versatility and texture.
Ingredients
B, Breve, Lactis, Longum, L, Acidophilus, L Casei, Cremoris, Plantarum, Reuteri, Rhamnosus, S, Diacetylactis, Florentinus, Pasteurized Organic Milk, Pectin, Vitamin D3, Live And Active Cultures
Check PLAIN UNSWEETENED ORGANIC KEFIR CULTURED WHOLE MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLAIN UNSWEETENED ORGANIC KEFIR CULTURED WHOLE MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
PLAIN UNSWEETENED ORGANIC KEFIR CULTURED WHOLE MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


