Is PLAIN UNSWEETENED ORGANIC KEFIR CULTURED WHOLE MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • acidophilus

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

acidophilus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a creamy, slightly effervescent texture; consistency ranges from smooth to thick and often shows slight separation. Commonly consumed straight, blended into smoothies, stirred into cereal, or used in dressings and baked goods. Reviewers note consistent tanginess, occasional variability in thickness, and reliable versatility and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

B, Breve, Lactis, Longum, L, Acidophilus, L Casei, Cremoris, Plantarum, Reuteri, Rhamnosus, S, Diacetylactis, Florentinus, Pasteurized Organic Milk, Pectin, Vitamin D3, Live And Active Cultures

Check PLAIN UNSWEETENED ORGANIC KEFIR CULTURED WHOLE MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PLAIN UNSWEETENED ORGANIC KEFIR CULTURED WHOLE MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie