Is Organic Nancy's Probiotic Kefir Live Probiotics Peach Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactase enzyme
lactase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Organic Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Organic Peach Puree, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Peach Flavor, Organic Inulin, Lactase Enzyme, Live Cultures (including 12 probiotic strains: Bifidobacterium lactis BB-12.® L. acidophilus LA-5.º L. rhamnosus LGG.® L. rhamnosus LB3, L. casei [2 isolated strains]. L. rhamnosus [2 isolated strains]. L. acidophilus [2 isolated strains]. Bifidobacterium lactis [2 isolated strains].
Check Organic Nancy's Probiotic Kefir Live Probiotics Peach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Nancy's Probiotic Kefir Live Probiotics Peach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea, Organic, Peppermint Delight Probiotic, Tea Bags
Nancy's Yogurt Organic Cultured Lowfat Cottage Cheese, 16 oz
LIVE & RAW PROBIOTICS BEET RED CABBAGE, BEETS & CARROTS, BEET RED
Suja Organic Digestion Shot, Organic, with Ginger & Probiotics
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


