Is Organic "No Mylk'n" Hazelnuts & Crispy Rice Chocolaty Bark Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chocolate liquor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet and subtly toasted flavor combines with a contrast of smooth, melt-in-your-mouth coating and crunchy, airy shards for a layered texture. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, torn over frozen desserts or baked goods, or given as a casual gift. Reviewers often mention satisfying crunch, flavor balance, and aroma notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolaty Cocoa (Dehydrated Rice Syrup, Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Hazelnuts, Crispy Rice, Sunflower Seeds, Sea Salt, Organic, Contains Hazelnuts And Soy, May Contain Milk, Sesame And Nut Shells

Check Organic "No Mylk'n" Hazelnuts & Crispy Rice Chocolaty Bark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic "No Mylk'n" Hazelnuts & Crispy Rice Chocolaty Bark is available at 2 retailers

MetroSpud Ca

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping