Is Organic no salt added vegetable bouillon cubes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Non-gmo Corn Starch, Organic Non-hydrogenated Palm Oil, Organic Onion, Organic Carrot, Yeast Extract, Organic Leek, Organic Parsnip, Organic Parsley, Organic Lovage, Organic Thyme, Organic Rosemary, Organic Oregano, Organic Turmeric, Organic Mace, Organic Garlic, Natural Flavouring
Check Organic no salt added vegetable bouillon cubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic no salt added vegetable bouillon cubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Late July Snacks Organic Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
Where to buy
Organic no salt added vegetable bouillon cubes is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


