Is ORGANIC NON-GMO BRAISED TOFU PUFFS FIVE-SPICE TOFU NUGGETS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- tamari
- soybean oil
- soybean
- hodo tofu
- organic hodo tofu nugget
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Hodo Tofu Nugget (Organic), (Hodo Tofu [Water, Soybean (Organic), Calcium Sulfate], Soybean Oil (Organic)), Based in 5-Spice Broth: Water, Apple Juice (Organic), Tamari (Organic), (Water, Soybean (Organic),Salt, Alcohol (Organic)), Brown Sugar (Organic), Five Spice Blend (Organic) (Star Anise (Organic), Black Pepper (Organic), Fennel Seed (Organic), Cinnamon (Organic), Cloves (Organic)).
Check ORGANIC NON-GMO BRAISED TOFU PUFFS FIVE-SPICE TOFU NUGGETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC NON-GMO BRAISED TOFU PUFFS FIVE-SPICE TOFU NUGGETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Corn Yellow Non-GMO Bag 8 Count - 8.46 Oz
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Oregon Chaiî Concentrate, Original, Organic, Non-GMO Verified, 32 Fl Oz
Where to buy
ORGANIC NON-GMO BRAISED TOFU PUFFS FIVE-SPICE TOFU NUGGETS is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


