Is ORGANIC NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, VANILLA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • biotin
  • cholecalciferol
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGAIN ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC GRASS FED MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC RICE DEXTRINS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC INULIN, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGAIN VITAMIN & MINERALS BLEND (DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, MAGNESIUM SULFATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN), ORGANIC RICE BRAN EXTRACT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GELLAN GUM, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGAIN ORGANIC VEGGIE BLEND POWDER (ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC BEET, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC KALE), ORGAIN ORGANIC FRUIT BLEND POWDER (ORGANIC ACAI, ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC BANANA, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY, ORGANIC RASPBERRY)

Check ORGANIC NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie