Is Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Lightly nutty flavor and a chewy, hearty texture that softens to a creamy consistency when cooked; commonly used for hot cereal, porridge, overnight preparations, granola, baking and smoothies. Reviewers note consistent quality, minimal dust in packaging, predictable cooking performance and suitability for cookies and breakfast recipes across multiple purchases overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rganic Whole Grain Oats

Check Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Flake

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepBaking