Is Organic Original BBQ Sauce - 19oz - Good & Gather™ Vegetarian?

Description
Balanced sweet-and-tang flavor with mild smokiness, a smooth, pourable texture that clings when heated. Commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping, and sandwich spreads. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, easy pouring, and good value; some mention it leans milder than regional barbecue styles, suitable for general family meals and everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Balanced sweet-and-tang flavor with mild smokiness, a smooth, pourable texture that clings when heated. Commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping, and sandwich spreads. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, easy pouring, and good value; some mention it leans milder than regional barbecue styles, suitable for general family meals and everyday use.
Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Tomato Puree (Organic Tomato Paste, Water), Organic Molasses, Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Natural Smoke Flavor, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Xanthan Gum.
Check Organic Original BBQ Sauce - 19oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Original BBQ Sauce - 19oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Where to buy
Organic Original BBQ Sauce - 19oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


