Is Organic Plain Yogurt Pail - 3.5% M.F. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • casein
  • organic milk
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic milk
lactobacillus acidophilus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk, Active Bacterial Culture, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Debrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus & Subsp, Lactis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacteria & Lactobacillus Paracasei Subsp, Casein

Check Organic Plain Yogurt Pail - 3.5% M.F. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Plain Yogurt Pail - 3.5% M.F. is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Yogurt · Pail

Flavor
TangyAcidicNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie
Vegan? Organic Plain Yogurt Pail - 3.5% M.F. | Spoonful