Is ORGANIC PLANT-BASED PROTEIN + GREENS DELICIOUS PROTEIN & VEGGIE SHAKE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • manufacturered in a facility that also processes egg
  • milk
  • lipase

manufacturered in a facility that also processes egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate flavor is rich and cocoa-forward, offering a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with occasional slight grittiness; users commonly mix it with liquids or in smoothies for quick breakfasts, snacks, or post-workout drinks. Reviews note generally pleasant taste, variable sweetness preferences, and mixed opinions on mixability and texture, overall satisfaction among buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Protein & Greens Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Spinach (leaf), Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Chia Protein, Organic Alfalfa Grass Juice, Organic Broccoli (stalk & flower), Organic Navy Bean (sprout), Organic Lentil Bean (sprout), Organic Garbanzo Bean (sprout), Organic Carrot (root), Organic Beet (root), Organic Kale (leaf), Organic Flavor Blend: Organic Cacao, Organic Chocolate Flavor, Organic Tapioca Fiber, Organic Stevia Extract (leaf), Probiotic & Enzyme Blend: Lipase, Protease, Aspergillopepsin, beta-Glucanase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Phytase, Lactase, Papain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Hemicellulase, Xylanase, [Lactobacillus plantarum Lp-115, Lactobacillus bulgaricus Lb-87 ] (1.5 Billion CFU)

Check ORGANIC PLANT-BASED PROTEIN + GREENS DELICIOUS PROTEIN & VEGGIE SHAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORGANIC PLANT-BASED PROTEIN + GREENS DELICIOUS PROTEIN & VEGGIE SHAKE, CHOCOLATE is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go