Is ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN SOUTHWEST SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALAD: ORGANIC GREEN CABBAGE, ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC BROCCOLI STALK, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC RED CABBAGE. NON-DAIRY ORGANIC SOUTHWEST DRESSING: WATER, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC GREEN ONION, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ACACIA GUM, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR. ORGANIC PEPITAS: ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEED KERNELS. ORGANIC TOASTED QUINOA: ORGANIC QUINOA.
Check ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN SOUTHWEST SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN SOUTHWEST SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


