Is ORGANIC POPPY SEED DRESSING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic expeller pressed soybean oil

organic expeller pressed soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CIDER VINEGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC POPPY SEEDS, ORGANIC MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check ORGANIC POPPY SEED DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping