Is Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Grain Brown Rice*, Blend of Whole Grain Quinoa (Whole Grain Red Quinoa*, Whole Grain Black Quinoa*), Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil*, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder*, Dehydrated Garlic*, Onion Powder*, Minced Garlic*, Parsley*, Black Pepper*.

Check Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Gluten overload via contamination

Beware, celiacs! I wrongly relied on an APP to alert me of any gluten detected. I am in my 6th day of severe suffering due to cross contamination. No where on the box does it say processed in a facility that processes wheat products; neither is there mention of shared equipment.

LattyJul 22, 2026
Dairy Free? Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice | Spoonful