Is Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Grain Brown Rice*, Blend of Whole Grain Quinoa (Whole Grain Red Quinoa*, Whole Grain Black Quinoa*), Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil*, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder*, Dehydrated Garlic*, Onion Powder*, Minced Garlic*, Parsley*, Black Pepper*.

Check Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Gluten overload via contamination

Beware, celiacs! I wrongly relied on an APP to alert me of any gluten detected. I am in my 6th day of severe suffering due to cross contamination. No where on the box does it say processed in a facility that processes wheat products; neither is there mention of shared equipment.

LattyJul 22, 2026