Is Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Grain Brown Rice*, Blend of Whole Grain Quinoa (Whole Grain Red Quinoa*, Whole Grain Black Quinoa*), Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil*, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder*, Dehydrated Garlic*, Onion Powder*, Minced Garlic*, Parsley*, Black Pepper*.

Check Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Gluten overload via contamination

Beware, celiacs! I wrongly relied on an APP to alert me of any gluten detected. I am in my 6th day of severe suffering due to cross contamination. No where on the box does it say processed in a facility that processes wheat products; neither is there mention of shared equipment.

LattyJul 22, 2026
Vegetarian? Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice | Spoonful