Is Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Grain Brown Rice*, Blend of Whole Grain Quinoa (Whole Grain Red Quinoa*, Whole Grain Black Quinoa*), Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil*, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder*, Dehydrated Garlic*, Onion Powder*, Minced Garlic*, Parsley*, Black Pepper*.

Check Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Gluten overload via contamination

Beware, celiacs! I wrongly relied on an APP to alert me of any gluten detected. I am in my 6th day of severe suffering due to cross contamination. No where on the box does it say processed in a facility that processes wheat products; neither is there mention of shared equipment.

LattyJul 22, 2026
Gluten Free? Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice | Spoonful