Is Organic Ranch Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • organic buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic egg yolks
  • organic condensed skim milk
  • organic skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized organic cream
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SKIM MILK, ORGANIC CONDENSED SKIM MILK, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM), ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER (ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC SKIM MILK), ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC RICE OLIGODEXTRIN, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS, SOY AND MUSTARD SEEDS.

Check Organic Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Ranch Dressing is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep