Is ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE WITH ROMANO & PARMESAN, FRESH CREAM BUTTER, SEAL SALT, ROMANO & PARMESAN, FRESH CREAM BUTTER, SEA SALT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic parmesan cheese blend

organic parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic parmesan cheese blend

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE BLEND (ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE [ORGANIC CULTURED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC, ORGANIC SKIM MILK CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC SWEET CREAM), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM ORGANIC COW'S MILK (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE WITH ROMANO & PARMESAN, FRESH CREAM BUTTER, SEAL SALT, ROMANO & PARMESAN, FRESH CREAM BUTTER, SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButteryRichSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegetarian? ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE WITH ROMANO & PARMESAN, FRESH CREAM BUTTER, SEAL SALT, ROMANO & PARMESAN, FRESH CREAM BUTTER, SEA SALT | Spoonful