Is ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE WITH ROMANO & PARMESAN, FRESH CREAM BUTTER, SEAL SALT, ROMANO & PARMESAN, FRESH CREAM BUTTER, SEA SALT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic romano cheese made from organic cow's milk
  • organic milk
  • organic skim milk concentrate
  • organic sweet cream
  • organic cultured part skim milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic parmesan cheese blend
  • organic cream
  • xanthan gum
  • organic butter

organic romano cheese made from organic cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic milk
organic skim milk concentrate
organic sweet cream

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE BLEND (ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE [ORGANIC CULTURED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC, ORGANIC SKIM MILK CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC SWEET CREAM), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM ORGANIC COW'S MILK (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE WITH ROMANO & PARMESAN, FRESH CREAM BUTTER, SEAL SALT, ROMANO & PARMESAN, FRESH CREAM BUTTER, SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButteryRichSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping